1. Why this privacy statement?

Imagicasa values the protection of your privacy and personal data. We only use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act and other relevant legal provisions in force. Every reference in this Privacy Statement to the Privacy Act means a reference to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data. Any reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

With this Privacy Statement Imagicasa wants to inform you about any processing actions with respect to this data and about your rights. By using our platform / our website / our application you explicitly consent to possible processing by Imagicasa.
This Privacy Statement may be subject to change in the future. It is your responsibility to consult this document on a regular basis. Any substantial modification will always be clearly communicated on the platform of Imagicasa.

2. Who processes the personal data?

The platform/website/application... www.imagicasa.be is an initiative of :

Imagicasa (Hereinafter: 'LID')
Saint-Aldegondiskaai 10 Bus 61
2000 Antwerp
Belgium
VAT number: BE 0548,667,137
E-mail: phaedra@imagicasa.be
Telephone: +32 475 69 41 90

3. What personal data are processed?

Imagicasa undertakes to process only data that are relevant and necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. The following categories of personal data may be processed by Imagicasa:

Identification data - Personal identification data
Identification data - Electronic identification data
Identification data - Electronic localisation data
Personal Characteristics - Personal particulars
Appeals and occupation - Present position
Identification data - Electronic identification data

4. For what purposes will my personal data be used?

Imagicasa collects personal data in order to provide you with a secure, optimal and personal user experience. The collection of personal data will become more extensive as you make more intensive use of the platform/website/application and our online services.

Data processing is essential for the functioning of the platform/website/application and the related services. Processing shall be carried out exclusively for the following specified purposes:

Give you access to your user profile.
Offering and improving a general and personalized service; including billing purposes, provision of information, newsletters and offers that are useful and/or necessary for you, obtaining and processing user reviews and providing support.
Offering and improving the products supplied; personalised and specific products on the basis of the information and data supplied.
The detection of and protection against fraud, error and/or criminal behaviour.
Marketing purposes
When visiting the platform/website/application of Imagicasa, some data are collected for statistical purposes. Such data is necessary in order to optimize the use of our platform/our website/our application. These data are: IP address, probable place of consultation, hour and day of consultation, which pages were visited. When you visit the platform/website/application of Imagicasa you agree to this data collection intended for static purposes as described above.
The User always provides the personal data to Imagicasa and can in this way exercise a certain control. In case of incomplete or seemingly incorrect data, Imagicasa reserves the right to temporarily or permanently postpone certain expected actions.
The personal data will only be processed for internal use within Imagicasa.
We can therefore reassure you that personal data will not be sold, passed on or communicated to third parties connected to us. Imagicasa has taken all possible legal and technical precautions to avoid unauthorized access and use.

5. We also use cookies!

During a visit to our platform/our website, 'cookies' may be placed on your hard drive in order to tailor the platform/website to the needs of returning visitors. Non-functional cookies help us to optimize your visit to the platform and to remember technical choices.
For a further understanding of how we use cookies to collect and process your personal data, please refer to our Cookie Statement.
If you want to consult the platform / website of Imagicasa, it is recommended that you have cookies enabled. How you can disable cookies, on the other hand, can also be found in our Cookie Statement.

6. What are my rights?

6.1 Guarantee of lawful and secure processing of personal data

Imagicasa always processes your personal data fairly and lawfully. This implies the following warranties:

Personal data will only be processed in accordance with the described and justified purposes of this Privacy Statement.
Personal data will only be processed insofar as this is sufficient, relevant and not excessive.
Personal data will only be kept for as long as this is necessary for the purposes described and justified in this Privacy Statement.
The necessary technical and security measures have been taken to minimise the risks of unauthorised access to or processing of personal data. In case of burglary in its computer systems, Imagicasa will immediately take all possible measures to limit the damage to a minimum.

6.2 Right of access/rectification/ erasure of your personal data

If you prove your identity as a User, you have the right to obtain confirmation from Imagicasa as to whether or not your personal data will be processed. When Imagicasa processes your data, you also have the right to access the collected personal data. If you wish to use your right of inspection, Imagicasa will comply within one (1) month after receiving the request. The application is made by registered mail or by sending an e-mail to info@imagicasa.be

Incorrect or incomplete personal data can be corrected at any time. It is the User's responsibility to adjust any inaccuracies or omissions in the first place. You may exercise your right to correction by providing an additional statement to Imagicasa. Imagicasa shall comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the additional statement.
You also have the right to have your personal data deleted by us without unreasonable delay. You can only invoke this right to be forgotten in the following cases:

When the personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were originally collected;
When the personal data have been collected on the basis of obtained consent and there is no other legal basis for the processing;
Where the processing is objected to and there are no overriding mandatory grounds for the processing;
Where personal data have been unlawfully processed;
When the personal data must be deleted in accordance with a legal obligation.
Imagicasa shall assess the presence of one of the aforementioned cases.

6.3 Right to limitation/objection to the processing of your personal data

User has the right to obtain a restriction on the processing of your personal data:

During the period that Imagicasa needs to verify the correctness of the personal data, in case of dispute;
If the data processing is unlawful and the User requests a limitation of the processing instead of the deletion of the personal data;
When Imagicasa no longer needs the User's personal data for processing purposes and the User needs the personal data for legal action;
During the period needed by Imagicasa to assess the presence of the grounds for erasure of personal data.
Furthermore, the User shall at all times have the right to object to the processing of his personal data. Imagicasa will cease processing your personal data after this, unless Imagicasa can invoke compelling legitimate grounds for processing your personal data that outweigh the right of the User to object.
If the User wishes to exercise these rights, Imagicasa shall comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The application must be made by registered mail or by e-mail to info@imagicasa.be

6.4 Right to data portability

The User shall have the right to obtain the personal data provided to Imagicasa in a structured, common and machine-readable form. In addition, the User has the right to transfer these personal data to another processing controller if the processing of the personal data is exclusively based on the User's permission.
If the User wishes to exercise this right, Imagicasa shall comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The application is made by registered mail or by e-mail to info@Imagicasa.be.


6.5 Right to withdraw my consent/right to complain

The User shall at all times have the right to withdraw his consent. Withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing on the basis of consent prior to its withdrawal. In addition, the User has the right to submit a complaint regarding the processing of his personal data by Imagicasa to the Belgian Commission for the Protection of the Personal Sphere.
If the User wishes to exercise this right, Imagicasa shall comply with this within one (1) month after receipt of the request. The application must be made by registered mail or by e-mail to info@imagicasa.be